Race Winners

St Albans Limited Invitational (10 Mile) / St Albans 'Long' 10

Year Male Winner Club Time Female Winner Club Time
1986 Colin Taylor Watford Joggers 58.45 Tracy Garwood Stopsley Striders 69.19
1987 Edric Williams St Albans Striders 58.26 Tracy Garwood Stopsley Striders 69.13
1988 Graeme Heslop Stevenage 52.49 Zoe Lowe St Albans Striders 64.25
1989 Glenn Aldred Royston 57.16 Zoe Lowe St Albans Striders 64.59

St Albans 'Exact' 10

Year Male Winner Club Time Female Winner Club Time
1990 Peter Sibbett Fairlands Valley Spartans 57.31 Ros Cox St Albans Striders 63.19
1991 Peter Sibbett Fairlands Valley Spartans 55.40 Anne Lippit Trent Park 65.00
1992 Terry Fowler Garden City Joggers 54.42 Amanda Livesy (Yorwerth) St Albans Striders 64.42

Fred Hughes Memorial 10 Mile

Year Male Winner Club Time Female Winner Club Time
1993 Kirk Dumpleton Shaftsbury BH Tracy Swindell Thurrock 59.13
1994 Robert Campbell Chelmsford AC 53.00 Amanda Yorwerth St Albans Striders 62.58
1995 Terry Fowler Verlea AC 55.09 Francis Cooke March Braza 63.02
1996 Sam Pullen Highgate Harriers 53.36 Yvonne Shashova East London Runners 67.44
1997 Julian Critchlow Watford Harriers 51.55 Amanda Yorwerth St Albans Striders 62.20
1998 James Lawler Dacorum & Tring 53.17 Amanda Yorwerth St Albans Striders 66.22
1999 Race cancelled
2000 Charles Herrington Belgrave Harriers 51.16 Angela Joiner Shaftesbury BH 56.35
2001 Charles Herrington Belgrave Harriers 53.12 Suzanne Pritchard St Albans Striders 67.48
2002 James McMahon Bedford & County Louise Watson Medway & Maidehead 59.26
2003 Martin Gainsborough Headington RR 54.52 Michelle Lee Milton Keynes AC 60.17
2004 Tyrone Berg Mornington Chasers 52.47 Jane Laws Barnet 62.08
2005 Paul Gregory Vale of Aylsbury 55.10 Michelle Lee Marshall MK 58.12
2006 Simon Barrett Serpentine 55.01 Laura Cowley Herts Pheonix 60.28
2007 Barney Southin Serpentine 55.31 Nicki Nealson Huncote 59.38
2008 James Lawler Bedford & County 53.32 Kerry Mackay Shaftesbury BH 62.17
2009 James Lawler Bedford & County 51.55 Laura Cowley Herts Pheonix 61.14
2010 Andy Cracknell Dacorum & Tring 56.29 Rachel Gibbs Bedford & County 59.50
2011 Sam Bradley Tonbridge AC 55.28 Helen Decker Ipswich Jaffa 58.29
2012 James Lawler Bedford & County 54.34 Victoria Webster St Albans Striders 62.25
2013 Cancelled due to snow & ice
2014 Daniel Woodgate Luton AC 51.37 Sophie Delderfield Vale of Aylsbury 61.09
2015 David Wardle North Herts RR 51.38 Claire Hallissey St Albans Striders 58.25
2016 Adam Kirk-Smith London Heathside 53.01 Samantha Ahmed Belgrave Harriers 60.26
2017 Paul Martelletti VPH&TH AC 50.50 Joanne Kent Barnet & District 63.00
2018 Andrew McMulkin Bedford & County 55.32 Marta Bagnati Serpentine 60.59
2019 Rob Spencer St Albans Striders 54.51 Marta Bagnati Serpentine 61.50
2020 Alex Brampton Highgate Harriers 52.36 Hannah Oldroyd Ribble Way Harriers 61.49
2021 Cancelled due to Covid Pandemic