Latest Articles

09 April 2017
05 March 2017
15 December 2016
20 November 2016

Club records must be set...

  • In an official, permitted and certified race.
  • The results must show St Albans Striders as the affiliated club, a club vest must be worn and you must be a paid-up member of the club when setting the record. Second claim members can achieve a record in these circumstances if they are competing in a race in which they cannot represent their first claim club.
  • Where both gun and chip times are available, the chip time should be used.
  • Track club records can be achieved by first claim Striders when representing St Albans AC from 2012 onwards.
  • Vet records for men must be achieved in the following age brackets: V40, V50 and so on. For women, V35, V45 and so on.
  • The following IAAF competition rules are adopted for club records in road running events: The start and finish points of a course, measured along a theoretical straight line between them, shall not be further apart than 50% of the race distance.The overall decrease in elevation between the start and finish shall not exceed 1:1000, i.e. 1m per km. 

Men

TRACK RECORDS

100m

 Name

Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 John Ockenden

 13.6

 MSEN

 Erith

 15 Aug 15 

 Martin Whitworth

 13.8

 MV40

 Hendon

 13 June 16

 Marc Phillips

 15.44 

 MV50

 Herts County Champs

 5 May 14

 John Hope

 16.41

 MV60

 Watford

 12 May 12

110mH

 Name   Time  Cat Meeting  Date
 John Ockenden  23.27  SEN   Lee Valley  20 Aug 16

200m

 Name

Time

 Cat

Meeting

Date

 Paul Adams

 27.1

 MSEN

 Hemel Hempstead

 11 July 16

 Martin Whitworth

 24.3 

 M40 

 St Albans

 12 Jul 14 

 Marc Phillips

 31.4

 M50 

 Erith 

 15 Aug 15 

 John Hope

 33.82

 M60

 Watford

 12 May 12

400m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

Meeting

Date

 Edward Blake

 54.94

 SEN

 Watford

 13 Jul 11

 Martin Whitworth

 59.18 

 M40

 Bury St Edmunds 

 18 May 15 

 Marc Phillips

 67.3 

 M50

 Luton

 10 Aug 13 

400mH

 Name   Time  Cat Meeting  Date
 John Ockenden  73.2  SEN   Lee Valley  20 Aug 16
 Andrew Maher   79.8  M40  St Albans  18 May 13

800m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Edward Blake

 2:05.76

 SEN

 Watford

 19 May 10

 Martin Whitworth

 2:16.5

 M40 

 Hemel Hempstead

 11 July 16

 Marc Phillips

 2:44.83

 M50 

 Stevenage

 2 May 16

1500m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Edward Blake

 4:04.04

 SEN

 Watford

 27 Jul 11

 Stuart Wright

 4:35.88 

 M40 

 Lee Valley 

 7 Mar 15 

 Marc Phillips

 5:44.99

 M50 

 Stevenage

 2 May 16

 John Hope

 5:50.45

 M60

 Watford

 12 May 12

3000m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Paul Adams

 8:50.60

 SEN

 Watford

 27 July 16

 Gary Warren

 9:42.7 

 M40

 Bury St Edmonds 

 31 May 15 

 Marc Phillips

 12:58 

 M50

 Stevenage

 18 May 15

 Roger Attard

 13:59

 M60

 Hemel Hempstead

 11 July 16

 

3000mSC

 Name   Time  Cat Meeting  Date
 Tom Crouch  10:47.7  SEN   St Albans  12 July 15
 Andrew Maher   13:45.6  M40  St Albans  18 May 13
 Marc Phillips  14:40.6  M50  St Albans  18 May 13

5000m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

Meeting

Date

 Tom Crouch

 15:17.76

 SEN

 Finsbury Park

 15 April 17

 Stuart Wright

 17:11.20

 M40

 Lyon France

 7 Aug 15 

 Mark Travers

 21:51:34

 M50

 Perivale

 19 April 14

 John Hope

 21:49.07

  M60

 Watford

 12 May 12

10000m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Tom Crouch

 31:52.03

 SEN

 Parliament Hill

 21 May 16

 John Hope

 44:46.9

 M60

 Sandy

 12 Jul 12

ROAD RECORDS

5 km

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 James McMurray

 14:48

 SEN

 Armagh

 16 Feb 17

 Peter Crowdell

 16:43

 M40

 Hatfield

 30 Sept 15

 Graham Foster

 17:52

 M50

 Hatfield

 22 Oct 14

 Roger Murray

 22:24

 M60

 Stevenage

18 Aug 11

5 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 James McMurray

 24:54

 SEN

 Hatfield

 27 Nov 16

 Peter Crowdell

 27:46

 M40

 Hatfield

 27 Nov 16

 Graham Foster

 29:33

 M50

 Headington

 30 Aug 15

10 km

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 James McMurray

 30:31

 SEN 

  Hyde Park

  1 Jan 17

 Paul Greaves

 33:48

 M40

  Standalone

  7 Oct 07

 Paul Gurr

 37:04

 M50

  Stevenage

  15 May 12

 Colin Singleton

 41:35

 M60

  Holme Pierrepont

  2 July 15

10 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Sam Pullan

 52:50

 SEN

 Buntingford

 31 Dec 00

 Graham Smith

 57:11

 M40

 Maidenhead

 3 April 15

 Graham Foster

 1:01:13

 M50

 Sandy

 30 Mar 14

 Graham Clarke

 1:10:14

 M60

 Garden City 10

 7 Sep 08

Half Marathon

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Paul Adams

 68:50

 SEN

 Bath

 15 Mar 09

 Colin Braybrook

 75:36

 M40

 Watford

 6 Feb 05

 Graham Foster

 80:45

 M50

 Berkhamsted

 2 Mar 14

 Terry Cook

 96:34

 M60

Milton Keynes

 11 Mar 07

20 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Paul Adams

 1:58:06

 SEN

 Bramley

 15 Feb 09

 Gary Warren

 2:02:20

 M40

 Finchley

 17 Mar 13

 Colin Braybrook

 2:14:20

 M50

 Finchley

 9 Mar 14

 Martin Halling

 2:32:03

 M60

 Lydd

 12 March 17

Marathon

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Paul Adams

 2:27.46

 SEN 

 London 

 26 Apr 15 

 Martin Whitworth

 2:41:02

 M40

 London

 23 Apr 17

 Mike Starr

 2:48:10

 M50

 London

 17 Apr 94

 Martin Halling

 3:36:47

 M60

 London

 23 Apr 17

CROSS COUNTRY RECORDS

Best Performance in the Southern Counties Cross-Country

 Name

 Pos

 Date

 Meeting

 Mike Jubb

 12

 2003

  Exmouth

Best Performance in the National Cross-Country

 Name

 Pos

 Date

 Meeting

 Mike Jubb

 14

 2003

  Parliament Hill
 

Women

TRACK RECORDS

100M

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Anna Buckingham

 18.01

 SEN

 St Albans

 16 April 16

 Kate Tettmar

 17.7

 V35

 Hendon

 15 Jun 15

 Wendy Walsh

 15.5

 V45

 Lee Valley

 27 April 15

100mH

 Name   Time  Cat Meeting  Date
 Tina Tremaine  39.0  V35  St Albans  18 May 13

200M

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Kate Tettmar

 36.3

 V35

 Hemel Hempstead

 13 July 15

 Deborah Steer

 36.8

 V45

 Hemel Hempstead

 11 July 16

400m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Anna Buckingham

 78.61

 SEN

 St Albans

 16 April 16

 Kate Tettmar

 81.4

 V35

 Lee Valley

 27 Apr 15

 Wendy Walsh  71.6  V45  Lee Valley  27 Apr 15

800m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Corinne Müller

 2:11.72

 SEN

 Bedford

 26 Jun 04

 Lucy Waterlow

 2:39.3

 V35

 Hemel Hempstead

 11 June 16

 Deborah Steer

 2:40.5

 V45

 Cambridge

 14 July 12

1500m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Corinne Müller

 4:32.15

 SEN

 Watford

 18 Aug 04

 Lucy Waterlow

 5:13.7

 V35

 St Albans

 21 May 16

 Deborah Steer=Wendy Walsh

 5:28.2

 V45

 Sandy (DS) Lee Valley (WW)

7 Sept 13 (DS)  27 April 15 (WW)

3000m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Lucy Waterlow

 11:19.7

 SEN

 St Ives

 9 Jul 12

 Claire Kremer

 11:31.1

 V35

 St Albans

 20 July 13

 Wendy Walsh

 11:11.39

 V45

 Stevenage

 4 May 15

 

5000m

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Anna Buckingham

 21:05.0

 SEN

 St Albans

 21 May 16

 Wendy Walsh

 19.42

 V45

 Luton

 4 July 15

 

10000m

Name

Time

Cat

Meeting

Date

 

ROAD RECORDS

5 km

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Sally Onn

 18.48

 SEN

 Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K

 29 Oct 10

 Deborah Steer

 18:09

 V35

 Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K

 26 Oct 07

 Deborah Steer

 18:24

 V45

 Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K

 31 Oct 08

 Deirdre Heydecker

 22:42

 V55

 Stevenage

 1 Sep 11

 

5 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Lucy Waterlow

 30:23

 SEN

 Victoria Park Open

 26 Mar 11

 Wendy Webster

 31:14

 V35

 Hatfield

 30 Nov 14

 Deborah Steer

 30:46

 V45

 Victoria Park Open

 27 Mar 10

 Dawn Robson

 42:44

 V55

 Hatfield

 30 Nov 14

 

10 km

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Victoria Webster

 35:12

 SEN

 Stevenage

 15 May 12

 Tracey Fearn

 37:55

 V35

 Brighton

 20 Nov 05

 Deborah Steer

 38:45

 V45

 Andy Reading

 11 Dec 11

 Lizzie Barber

 44:10

 V55

 Hatfield B Oak

 29 May 06

 

10 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Zoe Lowe

 60:29

 SEN

 Bishops Stortford

 21 Nov 93

 Wendy Webster

 63:04

 V35

 Buntingford

 28 Dec 15

 Deborah Steer

 65:54

 V45

 Fred Hughes

 22 Jan 12

 Deirdre Heydecker

 73:42

 V55

 Sandy 10

 25 Mar 12

 

Half Marathon

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Amanda Yorwerth

 79:29

 SEN

 Wokingham

 18 Feb 01

 Deborah Steer

 83:26

 V35

 Reading

 06 Mar 06

 Deborah Steer

 81:56

 V45

 Reading

 29 Mar 09

 Deirdre Heydecker

 97:56

 V55

 Bath

 03 Mar 13

 

20 miles

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Katy Webster

 2:08:16

 SEN

 Finchley

 18 Mar 07

 Deborah Steer

 2:15:13

 V35

 Bramley

 20 Feb 05

 Liz Walls

 2:25:03

 V45

 Oakley

 16 Mar 03

 Deirdre Heydecker

 2:35:20

 V55

 Bramley

 19 Feb 17

 

Marathon

 Name

 Time

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Nicola Scales

 2:44:28

 SEN

 London

 18 Apr 99

 Deborah Steer

 2:55:05

 V35

 London

 22 Apr 07

 Deborah Steer

 2:54:08

 V45

 London

 26 Apr 09

 Deirdre Heydecker

 3:25:50

 V55

 London

 26 Apr 15

 

24 hours (Road)

 Name

 Distance

 Cat

 Meeting

 Date

 Ros Cox

 216.648km

 SEN

 Nottingham

 23 Aug 82


CROSS COUNTRY RECORDS

Best Performance in the Southern Counties Cross-Country

 Name

 Pos

 Date

 Meeting
 Amanda Yorwerth   19  2000  Parliament Hill

 

Best Performance in the National Cross-Country

 Name

 Pos

 Date

 Meeting
 Amanda Yorwerth   41   2003  Parliament Hill